top of page

Privacy policy

1) Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website.

when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be

can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection

our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact details

can be found in the section "Information on the controller" in this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be

data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website.

collected. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the

of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other

data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about the origin, recipient and purpose of your

stored personal data. You also have the right to request the rectification or

deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing,

you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right, under

to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

3 / 11

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done

mainly with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following

privacy policy.

2) Hosting

We host the content of our website with the following provider:

WIX

The provider is Wix.com Ltd, 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel (hereinafter "WIX").

WIX is a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website

WIX is used to analyze user behavior, visitor sources, the region of website visitors and the number of visitors.

visitor numbers are analyzed. WIX stores cookies on your browser, which are required to display the website

and to ensure security (necessary cookies).

The data collected by WIX may be stored on various servers worldwide.

The WIX servers are located in the USA, among other places.

For details, please refer to the WIX privacy policy:

https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

According to WIX, data transfer to the USA and other third countries is based on the standard contractual clauses

of the EU Commission or comparable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR. You can find details here:

https://de.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users.

The use of WIX is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest

interest in displaying our website as reliably as possible. If a corresponding

consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a

DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent allows the storage of cookies or access to

information in the user's end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The

consent can be revoked at any time.

3 General notes and mandatory informatio

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your

personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and

this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected.

Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This

privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how

4 / 11

and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail)

can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

possible.

Note on the responsible body

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your

personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and

this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected.

Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This

privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how

5 / 11

without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be

It therefore cannot be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for

process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no influence on these

processing activities.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can

revoke consent that you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation

processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to

Direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME, ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR

SITUATION, TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA; THIS ALSO APPLIES

PERSONAL DATA; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS.

PROFILING. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED,

CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT,

WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING

UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE

THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING SERVES THE

PROCESSING SERVES THE ASSERTION, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS

LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR).

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract

automatically to yourself or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format.

to have it handed over. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller

controller, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Information, erasure and rectification

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time

information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data

purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectification or erasure of this data. For this and

you can contact us at any time with further questions on the subject of personal data.

6 / 11

If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defense or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to object,

defense or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your

request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.

If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, a balance must be struck between

your interests and our interests. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests

interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its

data - apart from its storage - only with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of

defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person

legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State.

of a Member State.

4) Datenerfassung auf dieser Website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small data packets and do not harm your

do no damage to your end device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session

(session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies

are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device

until you delete them yourself or they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies may originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (third-party cookies).

cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services from third-party companies

third-party companies within websites (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website

website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos).

of videos). Other cookies can be used to evaluate user behavior or for advertising purposes.

be used.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide

certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping basket function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for

website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of

stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the technically

technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the

storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, the processing takes place

processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1

TTDSG); consent can be revoked at any time.

7 / 11

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and

allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general

and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. With the

deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

You can find out which cookies and services are used on this website in this

privacy policy.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form

form, including the contact details you provide there, for the purpose of processing the request

and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your

consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, provided that your request is

related to the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures

is required. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective

effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your

consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

revocable at any time.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent to its

request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies

(e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular

in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all personal data resulting from it

personal data (name, inquiry) for the purpose of processing your request.

stored and processed by us. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, provided that your request is related to

related to the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures

is required. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective

effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your

consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

revocable at any time.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your

request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies

(e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions -

in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

5) Social Media

eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool

The content on this website can be shared on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter

& Co. can be shared. This page uses the

eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool. This tool establishes direct contact between the networks and users

only when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons. Clicking on the button constitutes

consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. This consent can

8 / 11

can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms.

tool does not. If the user is logged in to one of the social networks, an information window appears when using the

social media elements of Facebook, Twitter & Co. an information window appears in which the user can confirm the text

confirm the text before sending it.

Our users can share the content of this page on social networks in compliance with data protection regulations without

that complete surfing profiles are created by the network operators.

The service is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of certain technologies.

certain technologies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Social media elements with Shariff

Social media elements are used on this website (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr).

You can usually recognize the social media elements by the respective social media logos.

To ensure data protection on this website, we only use these elements together with the so-called

with the so-called "Shariff" solution. This application prevents the social media elements integrated on this website from

social media elements integrated on this website from transmitting your personal data to the respective

the respective provider.

Only when you activate the respective social media element by clicking on the corresponding button,

a direct connection to the provider's server is established (consent). As soon as you activate the social

media element, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address.

have visited this website. If you are simultaneously logged into your respective social media account (e.g. Facebook)

the respective provider can assign the visit to this website to your user account.

Activating the plugin constitutes consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1

TTDSG. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

The service is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of certain technologies.

certain technologies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

6) Analytics tools and advertising

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program from Google

Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites

when the user enters certain search terms into Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore

targeted ads can be displayed based on the user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests).

location data and interests) (target group targeting). We as the website operator

can evaluate this data quantitatively, for example by analyzing which search terms led to the

terms that led to our ads being displayed and how many ads led to the corresponding clicks.

have led to corresponding clicks.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and §

25 para. 1 TTDSG. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

bottom of page